Accident Lancair 235 N235WC, Saturday 20 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235WC
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(61S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 33, the left main landing gear collapsed as the aircraft was accelerating through about 55 to 60 knots. The pilot/co-owner of the aircraft reported that he was unable to identify any mechanical malfunction which have would allowed the left main gear to collapse. He also reported that the gear down lights were illuminated during the takeoff checklist. The reason for the release of the left main gear from the down and locked position could not be determined. However, a 5 to 10 knot quartering right crosswind existed at the time of the takeoff. Once the aircraft settled onto the left wing, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft slid into another aircraft that was parked off the runway.

Probable Cause: release of the main landing gear locking mechanism for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA162

Location