Airprox Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX VH-LYI, Wednesday 29 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2023
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Istlecote (Pty) Ltd
Registration: VH-LYI
MSN: 208B5625
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Redcliffe, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lady Elliot Island, QLD (YLTT)
Destination airport:Redcliffe Airport, QLD (YRED)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach to runway 07 the pilot of the Cessna 208 did not detect any radio calls from an aircraft in close proximity on a reciprocal track.

Sources:

ATSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c3b18&lat=-27.234&lon=153.000&zoom=11.8&showTrace=2023-11-29&trackLabels