Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N6461U, Saturday 20 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6461U
MSN: TJ-398
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banner Elk, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxboro, NC (KTDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving in the Banner Elk Airport area, the pilot established a traffic pattern for runway 12. He stated that, due to the high terrain features around the airport, runway 12 was the preferred runway for landings. The airplane touched down about 1,000 feet beyond the approach end of the 4,600 foot long runway. As the airplane rolled toward the end of the runway, the pilot applied heavy braking that resulted in a blown main landing gear tire. The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway and down an embankment, and collided with a tree. No mechanical problems were reported with the airplane by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach to land, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway for the landing, which resulted in an overrun and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA109

Location