Accident Hiller UH-12E N124HA, Friday 19 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124HA
MSN: HA3024
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA
Destination airport:Healdsburg, CA (O31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered autorotation over unsuitable steep terrain and struck trees after observing split needles on the rotor/engine tachometer. The helicopter had a previous rotor-tach generator failure. The failure was attributed to a loose connection, and was allegedly repaired by the previous owner. The connection was found to produce intermittent and inaccurate instrument readings when the wire bundle was moved or flexed. The potting material within the electrical connector was found in poor condition.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to confirm a loss of power before entering autorotation after reading an erroneous instrument indication on the helicopter's dual tachometer. Factors in the accident were the erratic instrument, and maintenance personnel who failed to properly repair the system after the discrepancy was previously reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA279

Location