Accident Robinson R22 Beta N730SH, Friday 19 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Takai Hiroyasu
Registration: N730SH
MSN: 1730
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3951 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was in cruise flight at 1,000 feet agl when he noticed that both the engine and main rotor were at 110 percent on the dual tachometer. He then entered an autorotation because he believed the engine might quit. The student stated that at touchdown the helicopter had a nose low attitude with some forward speed remaining and the skids dug into the ground, rolling the helicopter over. Through a translator, the pilot reported that the engine/main rotor governor was not working properly. Robinson Helicopter Company reported that the governor unit senses main rotor speed through a sending unit on the engine to transmission shaft. An electronic computer maintains the speed within the normal operating range through a servo motor which actuates the throttle on the collective by means of a clutch assembly. The unit can be turned off by a toggle switch on the collective control, and can be overridden by twisting the throttle. The entire governor assembly, including the speed sensing unit, computer, servo, clutch, and collective/throttle were removed from the helicopter and taken to Robinson Helicopter Company by a Safety Board investigator. All components of the unit were functionally tested and performed within factory new unit acceptance criteria.

Probable Cause: The student's improper reaction to an engine/main rotor overspeed condition, and his failure to achieve the proper zero airspeed nose high attitude during a touchdown from an autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1991 N730SH Hiro Takai & Fred Farnsworth 0 San Jose, CA sub

Location