Accident Kolb Company MARK III N695WM, Thursday 18 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1996
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Kolb Company MARK III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N695WM
MSN: 496
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gowanda, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a visual approach and landing to his private airstrip. He stated, 'On landing approach, I let the airspeed get too low, the aircraft hit the runway hard enough to damage the gear and fuselage.' He also reported that there were no malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to properly flare the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA153

Location