Accident Cessna 170B N2813C, Thursday 18 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2813C
MSN: 26356
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2836 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel airplane on a narrow gravel road. During the landing roll, he lost directional control and the airplane swerved to the left and went off the roadway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA104

Location