Accident Cessna A188B N731YT, Thursday 18 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1996
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731YT
MSN: 18803268T
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chowchilla, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning to his base from spraying sulfur on crop fields near Merced when the engine suddenly quit. The pilot set up for a landing on a highway, but discontinued the approach when he observed there were many vehicles on the road. The pilot landed in a railroad right of way and collided with fence and sign posts during the ground roll. FAA inspectors examined the aircraft. No fuel was found in the aircraft tanks, which were determined to be intact. Only minor traces of fuel were found in the lines and distributor manifold.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to ensure that adequate fuel was onboard to complete the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA276

Location