| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1996 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Minto Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4997Y |
| MSN: | 25-4816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3541 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beltrami, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing an successful runup on a private airstrip, the airplane began its takeoff roll with 108 gallons of chemical product in its hopper. At approximately halfway down the turf runway, the airplane lifted off. The airplane began to settle back towards the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff and ran off the runway where the airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed over. The pilot stated that the density altitude was 2,700 feet with high humidity.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to jettison the load and the soft runway overrun area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA245
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location