Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N3XP, Wednesday 17 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3XP
MSN: 1309D
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tenakee Springs, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auke Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a remote lake in a float-equipped homebuilt airplane toward the east in calm wind conditions. After touchdown, the pilot retracted the flaperons, slowed to about 20 miles per hour, and was settling off the float step. A gust of wind struck the left side of the airplane and tilted the right wing down. The right wingtip contacted the water and the airplane rolled up onto the front of the right float assembly. The airplane then nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Gusty winds were a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA100

Location