Accident American Champion 7EC N8910R, Wednesday 17 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8910R
MSN: 716
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7BE)
Destination airport:(6B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and a passenger were landing on runway 33 at their destination airport. The pilot stated that after touchdown, as the airplane decelerated, he lowered the tail of the airplane to the runway. A gust of wind then caused the airplane to 'weathervane,' the airplane ground looped, and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot estimated the winds were from 300 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop and dragging of the wing on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 1997 N7505F Private 0 Augusta, KS sub