| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1996 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N163RA |
| MSN: | 1Z015-16 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Pzl-Kalisz ASZ-621R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beedeville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the morning he had flown '10 to 15 loads' off the 2,542-foot dirt airstrip with 'no problems.' He further reported that 'upon becoming airborne and flying approximately 300 feet, the front wheels touched the rice that was planted across the gravel road (due north) from the airstrip.' Contact with the rice 'caused the loss of airspeed.' The airplane struck a rice field levee, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA307
Location