Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N43551, Saturday 17 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:General Aviation Company
Registration: N43551
MSN: 28R-8431010
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1079 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Destination airport:Pendleton, OR (PDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEPG ON AN IFR FLT TO VFR CONDS, THE PLT FAILED TO PROVIDE THE CORRECT TRANSPONDER CODE PER ATC CLNC. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER (CTLR) REMINDED HIM TO SET THE CORRECT CODE & THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY REPLIED 'I'M HAVING A PROBLEM RIGHT NOW . . . I'VE GOT TO GET STRAIGHTENED AWAY . . .' THE CTLR AGAIN REMINDED THE PLT ABT THE CORRECT TRANSPONDER CODE & ADZD OF TRAFFIC AHEAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BEGAN A SHALLOW DSCNDG LEFT TURN, THEN HIT THE TOPS OF 3 TALL PALM TREES, CRASHED IN AN APT COMPLEX & BURNED. SVRL WITNESSES RPRTD ENG PROBLEMS, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. ALTHOUGH PROPERLY CERTIFICATED FOR THIS FLT, THE PLT HAD RECENTLY FAILED AN INSTRUMENT FLT TEST. THE FAA WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REVOKING HIS INSTRUMENT PRIVILEGES. THE PLT RPRTDLY WAS EXPERIENCING SERIOUS PERSONAL & FINANCIAL PRBLMS STEMMING FROM HIS WIFE'S ILLNESS & EXTENSIVE HOSPITALIZATION; HIS FLT INSTRUCTOR RPRTD THESE PRBLMS WERE ADVERSELY AFFECTING HIS FLYING SKILLS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32349