| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1996 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9336R |
| MSN: | 18802243T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pullman, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pullman, WA (KPUW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was spraying a field to the north and south with a light wind from the northwest and wind shear from different directions. He reported that as he was spraying south toward a small ridge, the airplane suddenly settled. The airplane collided with terrain, just below the top of a ridge, then it bounced and became airborne. The pilot tried to recover; however, the engine was no longer responding. The airplane then stalled and again collided with the terrain, flat on its belly. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain terrain clearance during a swath run. Factors relating to the accident were: unfavorable (variable) wind conditions, low airspeed, and uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA159
Location