| Date: | Monday 15 July 1996 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5026K |
| MSN: | 1278-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 808 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Plaine, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Paul, MN (D97) |
| Destination airport: | (7Y7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was on downwind for landing on runway 35, when he noticed a two to three story house 'just off the end of the runway.' He shortened his downwind leg which 'caused a fairly high initial final approach.... This required a slip to the runway. Since excessive airspeed was built up, the aircraft continued to float.' He decided to go-around and applied full power; however, the landing gear impacted tall grass at the departure end of the runway, then a ravine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the distance and speed during the landing, and his delay in initiating a go-around. Factors relating to the accident were: the tall grass and ravine at the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA242
Location