| Date: | Monday 15 July 1996 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9703J |
| MSN: | 18803841T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3086 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Charles, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (3SZ) |
| Destination airport: | (3SZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While conducting aerial application maneuvers, the pilot noticed a partial loss of engine power. The pilot tried to climb over the trees but was unable to due to the loss of airspeed. He was unable to dump his chemical load and impacted terrain hard. No discrepancies were found with the engine or dump valve.
Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. The factors involved were the pilot did not perform load jettison and low airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA239
Location