Accident Beechcraft A100 N4391W, Monday 15 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1996
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4391W
MSN: B191
Total airframe hrs:8985 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Liberty, NC (2A5)
Destination airport:(KMHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing a coupled ILS approach to runway 35, at about 100 feet above decision height the localizer bar went hard right, the glide slope flag came out and the aircraft turned hard right. The pilot turned the yoke left to counter-act just as the localizer bar went hard left. The aircraft immediately tried to follow and was still in a descent. The pilot countered with opposite yoke and felt for the autopilot disconnect button on the yoke. While attempting to climb the aircraft struck a light pole approximately 1.5 miles off the departure end of runway 35, causing substantial damage to the nose landing gear wheel assembly and left wing spar. Examination of the ILS by the FAA found that the glideslope equipment was out of service, but that the localizer, outer marker, and middle marker equipment was operational.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain control of the aircraft during a coupled approach. A related factor was the unmonitored inoperative glide slope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA117