Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3159Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35705

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Logan & Reavis Air
Registration: N3159Y
MSN: 18254159
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3938 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Destination airport:Pendleton, OR (PDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO A LARGE OPEN FIELD AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATIION REVEALED THAT A ROD CAP BOLT HAD FAILED WHICH STARTED THE INTERNAL DESTRUCTION OF THE ENGINE. THIS BOLT WAS INSTALLED AS A NEW PART DURING MAJOR OVERHAUL IN 5/84 AND HAD ACCRUED 120 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN SERVICE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40894