| Date: | Sunday 14 July 1996 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83FS |
| MSN: | 3083 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 428 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mandeville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stennis, MS (KHSA) |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans, LA (NEW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on short final for runway 18, the pilot advanced the engine throttle to maintain glide path, but the engine did not respond. The airplane came to rest in water about 200 yards short of the approach end of the runway.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA306
Location