Accident Cessna 180 N4740B, Saturday 13 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4740B
MSN: 31638
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2977 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laverne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:(KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while inbound to the airport he attempted to contact the CTAF for an airport advisory but could not raise anyone on the frequency. He then monitored the ATIS from a nearby airport and selected runway 35 on that basis. As he entered the traffic pattern he observed the windsock indicating an east wind about the speed he obtained from the ATIS and configured the aircraft for a crosswind landing. The pilot said the touchdown on the main wheels and the subsequent ground roll was uneventful until he lowered the tail. Just after lowering the tailwheel to the ground a gust of wind from the east pushed the tail to the left. The pilot said he was unable to regain directional control with either rudder or brake application and the aircraft ground looped to the right, collapsing the left main landing gear and bending the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA271

Location