Accident Bell 47G N4758R, Tuesday 10 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Wildhorse Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4758R
MSN: 6836
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-F1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pendleton, WA
Destination airport:Pendleton, OR (KPDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two restricted-category helicopters, each flown by a commercial pilot, departed from a controlled airport during VFR conditions and began performing an agricultural spraying operation at a local ranch. Later that morning, the weather conditions worsened as patchy fog began to move into the area. Both pilots ceased the spraying operation due to the weather, and each landed at the ranch. One of the pilots (second pilot) secured his helicopter and boarded the other pilot's (first pilot) helicopter with the intention of flying back to the controlled airport. A dog was also on board the helicopter. During the return flight, the first pilot contacted the airport control tower and reported that he was 'on top...looking for a hole' in the fog. The helicopter impacted hilly terrain and was destroyed. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The helicopter was not equipped for instrument flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's attempt to conduct visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain altitude/clearance with hilly terrain. A contributing factor in the accident was the presence of fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1999 N24MP Columbia Basin Helicopters Inc 0 Pendleton, OR sub

Location