| Date: | Saturday 13 July 1996 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Heavy Hauler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N399S |
| MSN: | 720 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 75 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA-8100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stoneville, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City, SD |
| Destination airport: | Faith, SD (D07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while in cruise flight, the engine lost power without warning. He made a forced landing in a 'rugged' hay field. Also, he said the landing was hard, which resulted in the damage to the airplane. The pilot said he had no knowledge of why the engine lost power. An FAA inspector examined the airplane; he said there was fuel present after the accident and that he could find no reason for the engine not to operate.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: rough/uneven terrain in the emergency landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA240
Location