Accident Cessna 170B N3156A, Friday 12 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3156A
MSN: 25800
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3611 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cut Bank, MT (KCTB)
Destination airport:(KLWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made an approach to land on the runway with a moderate crosswind. He stated that at about 3 feet above the runway, the wind died or reversed. The airplane bounced; during the bounce, the wind started to turn the airplane. The pilot was unable to control the directional change, and the airplane ground-looped, sustaining substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the changing wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. The sudden windshift was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA153