Accident Hiller UH-12E N102HT, Thursday 11 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102HT
MSN: 5218
Total airframe hrs:515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottondale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jackson Helprt, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately two minutes into the climbout, the pilots felt a vibration in the airframe followed by a loud bang. The pilots entered an autorotation and selected a field for a forced landing. The pilots reported that, subsequently, as they were attempting to control the helicopter, the flight controls would not respond to inputs. Control of the helicopter was lost, and it impacted the ground inverted. Examination of the helicopter disclosed that the main drive clutch and engine gimble ring with the torsional coupling had failed. Debris from the failed components was not recovered for examination. A review of the maintenance logs showed that the drive coupling assembly had 511 hours of total service since new. Wreckage examination also disclosed that the entire transmission assembly had rotated from its normally installed position, and that the flight control rods were displaced from their normal position.

Probable Cause: failure of the main rotor drive torsional coupling and inner gimbal ring, which resulted in jamming of the flight controls during an attempted autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA104

Location