Accident Saab 340A N744BA, Thursday 11 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Business Express Airlines
Registration: N744BA
MSN: 340A-105
Total airframe hrs:18159 hours
Engine model:GE CT7-5A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Providence, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York, NY (KLGA)
Destination airport:(KPVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator stated the following: 'As passengers deplaned at Providence, [a passenger] appeared to lose his balance as he started down the aircraft stairs. As he fell, he turned to grab the hand rail. A passenger service agent located at the bottom of the stairs tried to catch him as he fell. [The passenger] ended up at the bottom of the aircraft stairs on his back. Airport emergency service [attended the passenger's] injuries, and he was transported to the hospital.'

Probable Cause: the passenger inadvertently lost his balance and fell, while deplaning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA150