| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1996 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3086G |
| MSN: | 1008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 216 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (U77) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that performance after takeoff was less than he normally anticipated. He was unable to maintain level flight, and the engine rpm decayed. The pilot made a forced landing in an area of tall grain, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage. The airplane was below gross weight at the time of the flight; density altitude was about 6700 feet. No evidence was found to explain the partial loss of power.
Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the tall grain crop that was encountered during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location