Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N2047S, Wednesday 10 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Farmers Flying Service
Registration: N2047S
MSN: 1Z005-09
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz KAA103029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waupaca, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bancroft, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a ditch during a forced landing, following a partial loss of engine power. Postflight examination revealed that the rod end on the throttle cable had separated from the cable. Examination of the rod end indicated that installation of the rod end to the throttle cable was inadequate, and the jam nut had not been tightened against the rod end.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance of the throttle cable by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA236

Location