Accident Cessna 188 N9542J, Wednesday 10 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9542J
MSN: T18803820T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3011 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KIIB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, the airplane would not gain airspeed or altitude, and never left ground effect. The airplane was loaded with insecticide, and it impacted the terrain approximately two miles north of the airport. Insecticide was found on the ground just prior to the first impact point. After the accident, no abnormalities were noted with the airframe or the engine.

Probable Cause: the delayed jettison of the dry chemicals by the pilot. The inability of the airplane to climb was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA232

Location