Serious incident Shorts 360-200 N384MQ, Tuesday 9 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1996
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-200
Owner/operator:Executive Airlines
Registration: N384MQ
MSN: SH3711
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:16554 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSJU)
Destination airport:(KSTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer was flying the airplane and after takeoff and flap retraction while manually retrimming the airplane, the elevator control system failed. The flight returned and landed uneventfully. Examination of the elevator control system revealed a failed cable segment between fuselage station 74 in the cockpit to fuselage station 310 in the cabin. The cable failed about midpoint between a 45-degree change in direction. Metallurgical examination of the failed cable revealed it failed due to fatigue and wear. The airplane manufacturer requires the cables to be inspected every 4,800 hours but the airplane operator reduced the time interval to 2,400 hours. The cables were last inspected 2,247.5 hours earlier. The airplane manufacturer requires cable replacement only on condition.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of a segment of the elevator trim control cable. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the airplane manufacturer to require a replacement interval of the cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96IA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96IA179