Accident Mooney M18LA N4077, Tuesday 9 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1996
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Mooney M18LA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4077
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Marsh, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulelake, CA (081)
Destination airport:College Place, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising about 2000 feet agl, the engine began to lose power. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing on a road, but the airplane hit trees and crashed. Examination of the airplane by FAA inspectors did not reveal any mechanical discrepancy.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the presence of trees near the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA148

Location