Accident Monnett Sonerai II LS N30155, Monday 8 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1996
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30155
MSN: 1284
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen HAPI/60E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clover Field, TX (T02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to approach the airport at less than traffic pattern altitude. During the turn from the downwind leg to the base leg, the engine quit. The airplane collided with a tree near the end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor flow jet needle was displaced 15 degrees from the desired setting. The cause of the displacement was not determined.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to attain the proper traffic pattern altitude on the downwind leg prior to turning the base leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA294

Location