| Date: | Monday 8 July 1996 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Collier Aviation |
| Registration: | N46524 |
| MSN: | 18052424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2480 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain Home, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fayetteville, AR (WAP |
| Destination airport: | (KBPK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 23 with a cross wind estimated at 110 degrees at 10 knots with gust of approximately 16 knots. The aircraft 'swerved' and departed the left side of the runway approximately 45 degrees offset from runway heading. During the 'sudden' departure from runway heading, the right main gear collapsed and the outboard third of the right wing was structurally damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the cross wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA296 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA296
Location