| Date: | Monday 8 July 1996 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Dmh Inc |
| Registration: | N58VJ |
| MSN: | 4622144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 786 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sunriver, OR (S21) |
| Destination airport: | (KHIO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at Hillsboro, OR, the aircraft wings were both observed to be wrinkled and collapsed in the fuel tank areas. Investigation revealed that both wing fuel vents had been covered with electrical tape; however, the source of the electrical tape was not determined.
Probable Cause: blockage of the vents to both wing fuel tanks, after unknown personnel failed to remove tape (protective covering) from the vents, which resulted in collapsed fuel tanks (and wing damage).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA164
Location