Bird strike Accident Boeing 737-200 N53SW, Monday 8 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1996
Time:07:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N53SW
MSN: 21534/526
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:58873 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBNA)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, after V1 was called by the first officer, a bird was ingested in the left engine, resulting in a compressor stall. The captain (capt) initiated a rejected takeoff as VR was called. The airplane continued accelerating momentarily, & V1 was exceeded by 10 kts, resulting in an overrun of the runway. After stopping on the overrun, the capt made a PA announcement for the passengers to remain seated. Fire/rescue personnel arrived, confirmed there was no fire, & noted the tires were deflating & smoking (due to excessive brake temperature from the rejected takeoff which melted the fuse plugs & deflated the tires). Evacuation slides were dearmed, & the cabin doors were opened for ventilation. Fire erupted from the right brake & was immediately extinguished by fire personnel. Hearing a fireman shout 'fire,' the flight attendants (FAs) at the forward & aft entry doors commanded an evacuation without informing the capt that a fire had been reported, without communicating 1st with each other, & without determining the location of the fire. To evacuate, they closed the cabin doors, rearmed the slides, & began the evacuation. During evacuation, 1 passenger was seriously injured; 4 received minor injuries. The airline company did not provided 'joint' Crew Resource Management (CRM) training to flight deck crews & FAs. Two of 3 FAs said they had not received company CRM training.

Probable Cause: the captain's improper rejected takeoff, in that the takeoff was rejected after V1, and the flight attendants' improper use of the evacuation procedure, in that an evacuation was independently initiated without the captain's approval, and without assessing the condition and location of the fire. Factors related to the accident were: bird ingestion in the left engine near lift-off speed during the takeoff roll, and company's inadequate Crew Resource Management (CRM) training for flight attendants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1994 N53SW Southwest Airlines 0 Little Rock, AR min

Location