| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87910 |
| MSN: | 15528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cambridge, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCGE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was doing a touch-and-go landing on runway 34 when a gust of wind veered the airplane to the right. The airplane ground looped, and during his attempt to recover, the airplane went off the right side of the runway and into a ditch. The winds were not recorded at the airport but the local area and airports in the vicinity showed winds recorded from the southwest at approximately 10 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. The crosswind was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA108
Location