| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1975 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Wolfe Industries, Inc. |
| Registration: | N57V |
| MSN: | LJ-268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Washington, D.C. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, Ohio |
| Destination airport: | Washington-National Airport (DCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative: On a VOR/DME approach to Washington-National Airport, the plane encountered low clouds and the crew failed to realize their altitude was insufficient. On final, the twin engine airplane struck a radio antenna. Upon impact, the left wing was torn off and the aircraft crashed in flames in the garden of the American University campus. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was an unauthorized descent below the published minimum approach segment altitude during an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions for reasons undetermined.
While recognizing that Air Traffic Control should have issued crossing altitude restrictions with the approach clearance and should have issued a more timely safety advisory, the Board, however, is unable to conclude that the issuance of such altitude restrictions and safety advisory in these circumstances would have prevented the occurrence of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-76-04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 101