Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N59DB, Thursday 5 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Captivator Ventures Limited
Registration: N59DB
MSN: 414A0260
Total airframe hrs:1164 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, White River Township, Randolph County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Wayne International Airport, Fort Wayne, Indiana (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport: DeKalb–Peachtree Airport, Atlanta, Georgia (PDK/KDPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN EMBEDDED THUNDERSTORM AFTER BEING ADVISED BY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL OF SEVERAL LARGE AREAS OF HEAVY PRECIPITATION IN HIS AREA & ALONG THE VICINITY OF HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOTS RESPONSE WAS THAT HIS AIRCRAFT RADAR SHOWED NO BUILD-UPS OR RETURNS. ATC ALLOWED DEVIATIONS AT PILOTS DISCRETION ACCORDING TO THE RECORDED TAPED CONVERSATION. THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS FLIGHT PATH & WAS LOST ON RADAR SHORTLY THEREAFTER IN A DESCENDING RT TURN AT 16,800 FEET AMSL.

WITNESSES SAW HIM EXIT THE BOTTOM OF THE CLOUD AT ABOUT 1000 FEET AGL. THE WINGS WERE SEEN TO SEPARATE FROM THE FUSELAGE. OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE FUSELAGE DESCEND INVERTED, MINUS THE WINGS, EMPENNAGE & ENGINES, TO IMPACT IN A CORN FIELD. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 1 & 1/2 MILES LONG & 1/2 MILE WIDE.

WITNESSES WHO HAD OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT'S PREPARATIONS FOR DEPARTURE DESCRIBED IT AS 'MASS CONFUSION' IN THE COCKPIT. THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY CREPT FORWARD SIX TIMES DURING AN EXTENDED 10-15 MINUTE CHECKLIST WHILE THE ENGINES WERE RUNNING AT A HIGH RPM SETTING ON A RAMP WITH OTHER AIRCRAFT & PEOPLE AROUND.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

Occurrence #1: LOSS OF CONTROL - IN FLIGHT
Phase of Operation: CRUISE - NORMAL

Findings
1. (C) PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
2. (F) IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
3. (C) FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER - INITIATED - PILOT IN COMMAND
4. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - THUNDERSTORM
5. (C) FLIGHT ADVISORIES - NOT FOLLOWED - PILOT IN COMMAND
6. (F) VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION - PILOT IN COMMAND
7. (C) LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE - PILOT IN COMMAND
----------

Occurrence #2: AIRFRAME/COMPONENT/SYSTEM FAILURE/MALFUNCTION
Phase of Operation: DESCENT - UNCONTROLLED

Findings
8. (C) DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT - EXCEEDED - PILOT IN COMMAND
9. (F) WING - SEPARATION
10. (F) FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES/ATTACHMENTS - SEPARATION
11. (F) ENGINE ASSEMBLY - SEPARATION
----------

Occurrence #3: IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN/WATER

Findings
12. TERRAIN CONDITION - OPEN FIELD

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number CHI84FA278 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40209&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59DB
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/in/N59DB/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-indiana-2-killed
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winchester,_Indiana
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Wayne_International_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DeKalb%E2%80%93Peachtree_Airport