Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N53615, Friday 17 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1986
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Capital Control
Registration: N53615
MSN: 33701739
Total airframe hrs:474 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS FLOWN VFR FROM RAVENNA, OHIO EN ROUTE TO ATLANTA, GA. IT DEPARTED RAVENNA ABOUT 0930 01/17 & FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION. FAMILY REPORTED ACFT MISSING. AIR FORCE RESCUE CENTER NOTIFIED AT 2020 01/19. CAP COMMENCED AIR SEARCH 01/20, HAMPERED BY LOW CLOUDS IN MOUNTAINS. ACFT LOCATED BY CAP ACFT AT 1007 01/21. AT ASSUMED TIME OF MISHAP MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. PILOT REPORTED OVER SOLID CLOUDS ABOUT 30 MILES NORTH OF ACCIDENT SITE. ACFT STRUCK 3200 FOOT LEVEL OF 3600 FOOT MOUNTAIN IN LEVEL FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00105