Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma N25AN, Friday 5 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Trump Plaza Management
Registration: N25AN
MSN: 2087
Total airframe hrs:1459 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila 1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(N12)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After three flights, the helicopter was landed and the engines were shut down. When a passenger was boarded, the engines were restarted, and the pilot taxied the helicopter for takeoff. While waiting to takeoff, about 5 to 10 minutes after the engines were started, the pilot noticed a stiffness in the flight controls. This was followed immediately by illumination of electrical warning lights, loss of power from both alternators, and an odor of smoke in the cabin. Both engines were shut down, fire bottles were discharged, and the crew and passenger exited the helicopter. Examination of the fuselage revealed a fire had been centered around the right lateral hydraulic servo. The number two hydraulic lower cylinder distribution module of the right lateral servo had melted, and the high pressure lines were found 'free' of the module. The helicopter's alternators, located aft of the main transmission, contained internal cooling fans that drew air through the alternators. The alternators and their respective wiring bundles were extensively damaged by fire. The ignition source of the fire was not determined. The fire detection system (with visual and aural signals) did not activate prior to the electrical warning lights.

Probable Cause: a number two system module hydraulic oil leak, which was ignited by an undetermined source and resulted in a hydraulic fluid fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA143