| Date: | Friday 5 July 1996 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5663U |
| MSN: | 11023-C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2120 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett, WA (KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | (KONP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just as the pilot began the landing flare, the passenger attempted to adjust his position in his seat. While trying to adjust his position, the passenger inadvertently depressed the rudder pedal and held it in that position. As the aircraft responded to the rudder deflection, the pilot attempted a go-around, but was unable to maintain control with the rudder remaining in the deflected position. The aircraft crashed into trees before the go-around was completed.
Probable Cause: the passenger's inadvertent activation of the aircraft's rudder, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a tree during an attempted go-around (aborted landing).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA142
Location