| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1996 |
| Time: | 21:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7730Z |
| MSN: | 25-3904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5185 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenmare, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (ND26) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he 'was returning to the airport when the engine quit. I attempted to turn left to land into the wind and to avoid a road and a power line in front of the airplane. The airplane contacted the ground in a nose down and left wing down position, and then pivoted 180 degrees to point straight north.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of fuel in the airplane. No evidence of fuel was found at the site. The pilot stated that he did not know how much fuel he had in the airplane. He said that his normal fueling procedure was to fuel until the automatic shut-off on the fueling nozzle cut off. The pilot said that he could not track how much fuel he put into the airplane, because he fueled the airplane from his own 100 gallon tank which did not have a meter.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper refueling procedure, inadequate preflight and the inadvertent stall. A factor related to the accident was the low altitude at which the loss of power occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA228
Location