| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1996 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71973 |
| MSN: | 3400 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1981 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corsicana, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that upon return from a local area flight, he 'was attempting to back the aircraft up by flying into a steady south wind, just above the stall.' As he flew the airplane low and slow over the runway, the winds suddenly stopped. The pilot stated that the trees surrounding the airstrip may have blocked the wind, resulting in a loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. A factor was the high wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA313
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 