Accident Cessna 182RG N4314R, Tuesday 2 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N4314R
MSN: R18200589
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Steamboat Spgs, CO
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot intended to perform touch-and-go landings before the final landing. During flare for the first touch-and-go, the aircraft drifted left and the pilot added power to go-around. The pilot said the engine did not respond and ran 'rough.' The aircraft traveled a distance of approximately 6,000 feet parallel to the runway at a 'few' feet elevation and the landing gear hit a slight rise in the terrain. The aircraft then nosed over and came to rest inverted. Test runs of the engine could not duplicate the lack of power response reported by the pilot. Reported wind at the time was from 330 degrees magnetic at 9 knots and the runway of intended landing was runway 29. The pilot reported that following the accident, the windsock indicated the wind was from the east at 8 to 10 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control and runway alignment during a go-around, and the lack of power response from the engine for undetermined reason(s). The sudden wind shift was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96TA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96TA289

Location