Accident Cessna 170B N8099A, Tuesday 2 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8099A
MSN: 20951
Total airframe hrs:4090 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beckley, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallipolis, OH (KGAS)
Destination airport:Kill Devil Hill, NC (KFFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that en route to Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina he encountered severe rain and thunderstorms near Beckley, West Virginia. He said that the weather was so severe that he could not continue on to Beckley where he intended to land and wait out the storm. The pilot said that he spotted a hay field and made a precautionary landing. During the landing the aircraft struck a tree with the left wing and nosed into the ground causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilots decision to continue flying from VFR to IMC conditions which subsequently forced him to make a precautionary landing onto unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA106

Location