Airprox Serious incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 VH-RMB, Tuesday 31 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:Agair Logistics
Registration: VH-RMB
MSN: 525-0514
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4 NM 359 degrees from Tenterfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU)
Destination airport:Glen Innes Airport, NSW (GLI/YGLI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial firefighting operations the crew of the Cessna 525 detected multiple aircraft in close proximity.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-054
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c57c1&lat=-28.879&lon=151.990&zoom=10.6&showTrace=2023-10-31&trackLabels