| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 1996 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Oklahoma State University |
| Registration: | N450SU |
| MSN: | 15285707 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7169 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stillwater, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KSWO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilots of the Cessna 421B, N450SU, and the Cessna 152, N94532, to maintain visual lookout. Factors were: the inadequate radio communications maintained by both pilots, and the failure of the student pilot of the Cessna 152 to take evasive action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA287
Location