Accident Cessna 188 N9088R, Monday 1 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1996
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Flynt's Crop Dusting
Registration: N9088R
MSN: 8802108-T
Total airframe hrs:5029 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelham, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he increased the throttle on the takeoff roll, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, and collided with a cotton picker (vehicle).

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and colliding with a cotton picker (vehicle).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA099

Location