| Date: | Monday 1 July 1996 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 VIKING |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N838MM |
| MSN: | 30014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KAEL) |
| Destination airport: | (KAEL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane's owner hired the flight instructor to give him instruction so he could qualify as pilot-in-command. After about 1 hour of flight an owner-devised fuel tank change alarm sounded. The instructor said he thought the owner had switched the fuel tanks. The instructor was flying the airplane as it entered a base leg for landing when the engine stopped. The instructor selected another fuel tank and the engine would not start. The airplane landed gear up near the runway. The on-scene investigation revealed empty main fuel tanks. The flight had started with an empty left and full right main tank. The fuel tank selector was on the left main tank. The auxiliary fuel tanks were full. The instructor said he gave the owner 6 to 10 minutes of ground instruction regarding flight maneuvers to be performed. He said he did not observe the owner's preflight inspection.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to assure a proper fuel tank selector position. Factors associated with the accident were improper preflight preparation and complacency by the flight instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA226
Location