| Date: | Monday 1 July 1996 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14637 |
| MSN: | 1577 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Patterson, LA (KPTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he heard a 'bang' and the engine started 'running rough' while the helicopter was operating at about 100 feet AGL. The pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing to 'investigate the source of the engine problems.' The pilot stated that during the precautionary landing the 'rotor RPM started to bleed and sufficient RPM could not be maintained for a successful landing.' During the low rotor RPM landing touchdown to a muddy grass area, the front cross tube collapsed and the aft skid settled into the mud. Examination of the airframe revealed that the tailboom, tailrotor gearbox, and a portion of the vertical stabilizer were severed from the helicopter as result of impact with the main rotor blades. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM. A factor was the unsuitable terrain available for the precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA285
Location