| Date: | Monday 1 July 1996 |
| Time: | 07:11 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Wings West Airlines |
| Registration: | N335AE |
| MSN: | 340B-335 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6501 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-9B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport, LA (KSHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed runway 13L and climbed to an altitude of approximately 400 feet AGL when the flight crew 'heard a loud bang.' The right engine upper cowling departed the airplane, the right engine shut itself down, and the right propeller automatically feathered. The flight crew declared an emergency and executed a single engine landing without further incident. Examination of the airplane's right CT7-9B turboprop engine revealed that the Stage 2 turbine disk was missing and that approximately one third of the disk was found in the right landing light compartment. One end of the disk fragment progressed through a cooling air hole and there was evidence of a fatigue fracture that had initiated from multiple origins on the inboard side of the cooling air hole. Research revealed a layer of deformed microstructure and an associated zone of increased disk hardness near the origin area of the fatigue crack. Test disks were drilled using dull and worn drill bits which resulted in plastic deformation and increased hardness of the inner diameter hole surfaces. The manufacturer reported that the deformed microstructure correlates to a zone of reduced fatigue properties.
Probable Cause: The manufacturer's inadequate procedure for manufacturing the number two turbine disk.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96FA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96FA282